Frankincense has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula for more than 5000 years. A mural depicting sacks of frankincense traded from the Land of Punt adorns the walls of the temple of ancient Egyptian Queen Hatshepsut, who died circa 1458 BC.

Frankincense was one of the consecrated incenses (Ha-Ketoret) described in the Hebrew Bible and Talmud used in Ketoret ceremonies, an important component of the services in the Temple in Jerusalem. 

Frankincense was reintroduced to Europe by Frankish Crusaders, although its name refers to its quality, not to the Franks themselves. Although it is better known as "frankincense" to westerners, the resin is also known as olibanum, or in Arabic, al-lubān (roughly translated: "that which results from milking"), a reference to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree.


Rejuvenating Frankincense

Within the concentrates, creams and cleansers you'll find a blend of organic plant extracts that purifies, smoothes, plumps and tones to reveal younger looking skin that's beautifully soft and supple.

Frankincense has been valued for thousands of years for its rejuvenating and skin toning qualities. Today, in aromatherapy, the essential oil is used to promote a sense of relaxation. We source our frankincense oil from families who have tended the same frankincense trees for generations. After they tap the trees and hand harvest the resin, it’s taken to be expertly steam distilled.


We're proud to use the finest, certified organic frankincense in our latest innovation, Frankincense Intense Lift. Join us on a journey to discover this precious ingredient, sustainably sourced from Oman.



This therapeutic Boswellia sacra (frankincense) resin oil has a deeply relaxing aroma and is 100% organic. Today, in aromatherapy, this sweet and woody aromatic oil is often used to promote a state of relaxation, helping to encourage slower and deeper breathing when inhaled. Fresh and uplifting, it’s ideal to use during meditation and mindfulness practices to enhance your wellbeing.  

  • Key benefit: Relaxing
  • Latin name: Boswellia sacra
  • Country of origin: Oman
  • Blends beautifully with: lemon, chamomile roman and grapefruit
  • Distilled from the resin

Sustainably sourced:
In the heart of Oman, the calming aroma of burning frankincense has been treasured for centuries. Oman is home to the finest frankincense, Boswellia sacra. Because these sacred trees need protecting, we use only the finest, most sustainable sourced frankincense, expertly harvested using traditional techniques. The precious resin is sorted and then distilled to extract the essential oil, rich in fragrance and therapeutic properties.


Bath & Shower

The essential oil is inhaled through the aromatic steam, as well as being absorbed by the skin. For adults, add up to 5 drops in 2 tbsp bath oil, shower gel, or carrier oil. For children over 2 years old or adults with sensitive skin, reduce the amount to up to 2 drops per 2 tbsp. Not suitable for children under two years old.


This technique helps to clear your head and nose. For adults, add 4–6 drops to a bowl of steaming water, place a towel over your head and breathe. Children over 2 years old, adults with sensitive skin and asthmatics should not inhale directly. Instead, place the bowl of hot water with added oils in the room nearby.  Not suitable for children under two years old.


Relaxes your body and mind while helping to soothe aching muscles. For adults, use up to 15 drops in 2 tbsp of base oil. For children over 2 years old or adults with sensitive skin, use up to 6 drops in 2 tbsp of base oil.  Not suitable for children under two years old.

Diffusers & Burners

A natural air freshener, this technique creates a relaxing ambience and mood. For adults, add 1–3 drops in a diffuser or burner. For children over 2 years old, add 1–3 drops in a diffuser.  Not suitable for children under two years old.

Do not use undiluted on the skin. For external use only. Avoid contact with the eyes. Keep out of the reach of children. Flammable. Use within 12 months of opening.

"In ancient times the charcoaled remains of the smouldered resin was powdered and mixed with waxes, oils and other substances to create Kajal (Khol) - the black eye-liner, which can be observed in every depiction of ancient Egyptian divinities and is still available as a beauty product today - though most brands no longer contain Frankincense. In ancient times this eyeliner was not just used for cosmetic purposes though - it was also believed to have protective properties and improve vision." Sourse - SacredEart .com

Documentary on the Frankincense Trail- Oman, Yemen and Saudi Arabia Presented by: Kate Humble Produced by: Diverse Bristol -a Zodiak Entertainment Company- for BBC